Hilton Irvine

The outdoor patio meeting space at Hilton Irvine/Orange County Airport

Meetings & events · Irvine · Orange County

Turning ideas into action

Learn More ↓

Hilton Irvine/Orange County Airport, at 18800 MacArthur Blvd., has 25,274 sq ft of event space, led by the 7,020 sq ft Crystal Ballroom. Above the Line provides audio, video, lighting and LED for conferences, galas and weddings.

25,274sq ft of event space
800theater seats in the Crystal Ballroom
7,000sq ft Patio Terrace

Across from John Wayne Airport

The hotel offers three ballrooms, a set of meeting rooms and a large outdoor terrace. We size sound, video and lighting to each room from the hotel's own chart.

The spaces

Room names, sizes and capacities come from the hotel's Events page at hilton.com. Photos are the hotel's own. Production notes describe a typical Above the Line setup for each space.

The Crystal Ballroom at Hilton Irvine/Orange County Airport with round tables and projection screens

Crystal Ballroom

7,020 sq ft · divides into Salons A to D

The hotel's largest room, for theater seating of up to 800 and receptions of up to 700.

Theater 800 · Reception 700 · Banquet 550 · Schoolroom 500

For an 800-seat general session in the Crystal Ballroom, we build the stage on the long wall with twin screens and a camera riser for IMAG.

Crystal Ballroom splits

3,600 to 5,400 sq ft

Three-salon and two-salon splits, for up to 580 theater style.

Salons B, C and D: Theater 580 · Salons A, B and C: Theater 500

When the Crystal Ballroom splits for a general session and breakouts, we run separate systems and park the control desk at the airwall.

The Crystal Foyer at Hilton Irvine/Orange County Airport

Crystal Foyer

1,680 sq ft

The pre-function space outside the ballroom, for receptions of up to 200.

Reception 200

For registration in the Crystal Foyer, we set welcome displays and sponsor loops, with walk-in music on small speakers.

The Monarch Ballroom at Hilton Irvine/Orange County Airport with chairs and a projection screen

Monarch Ballroom

3,150 sq ft · divides into Salons 1 to 4

A second ballroom, for receptions of up to 310 and banquets of up to 260.

Reception 310 · Banquet 260 · Theater 250 · Schoolroom 200

For a 260-guest dinner in the Monarch Ballroom, we set a podium, a screen at each side and uplighting on the walls.

The Irvine meeting room at Hilton Irvine/Orange County Airport

Irvine Ballroom

3,072 sq ft · divides into Irvine 1 and 2

A meeting room for receptions of up to 220 and theater seating for 200.

Reception 220 · Theater 200 · Banquet 150 · Schoolroom 140

For a 200-seat session in the Irvine Ballroom, we set a center screen with a lectern and two wireless handhelds for Q and A.

The Catalina Ballroom at Hilton Irvine/Orange County Airport set U-shape facing a projection screen

Catalina Ballroom

1,908 sq ft

A meeting room for theater seating of up to 200 and receptions of up to 150.

Theater 200 · Reception 150 · Banquet 120 · Schoolroom 114

For a U-shape workshop in the Catalina Ballroom, we pair the projector with a speakerphone for remote presenters.

The California Room at Hilton Irvine/Orange County Airport with a table and chairs

California Room

650 sq ft

A meeting room for up to 35 theater style or 26 at a conference table.

Theater 35 · Conference 26 · Hollow square 26 · U-shape 26

For a breakout in the California Room, we set a display on a stand and a small speaker for video playback.

The San Clemente meeting room at Hilton Irvine/Orange County Airport

San Clemente

456 sq ft

A meeting room for up to 40 theater style or 30 at a conference table.

Theater 40 · Conference 30 · Banquet 30

For a small session in San Clemente, we provide a display, a wireless presenter and a speakerphone.

The Executive Boardroom at Hilton Irvine/Orange County Airport

Executive Boardroom

338 sq ft

A boardroom for meetings of up to 10.

Conference 10

For a hybrid board meeting in the Executive Boardroom, we install a conference camera and table mics alongside the wall display.

Patio Terrace

7,000 sq ft · outdoors

The largest outdoor space, for receptions of up to 450 and theater seating for 400.

Reception 450 · Theater 400 · Banquet 300

For an evening reception on the Patio Terrace, we run weather-ready speakers, festoon-style lighting and a small stage for remarks.

Capacity chart

All figures come from the capacity chart on the hotel's Events page. The chart does not list room dimensions or ceiling heights.

RoomSq ftTheaterSchoolroomConferenceHollow squareU-shapeReceptionBanquet
Crystal Ballroom
Crystal Ballroom7,020800500100160120700550
Crystal Salon A, B and C5,400500270105140105450380
Crystal Salon B, C and D5,4005803609010090500350
Crystal Ballroom Salon B and C3,600350190606560300280
Crystal Ballroom Section A and B3,600340170726560300190
Crystal Ballroom Section C and D3,60018090505550150280
Crystal Foyer1,680200
Monarch Ballroom
Monarch Ballroom3,150250200868678310260
Monarch Ballroom Salon 173560452425255050
Monarch Ballroom Salon 273560452428255050
Monarch Ballroom Salon 354640241826243030
Monarch Ballroom Salon 454640241825203030
Irvine Ballroom
Irvine Ballroom3,07220014050220150
Irvine Ballroom 11,6321007030403012570
Irvine Ballroom 21,4401007030403010050
Meeting rooms
Catalina Ballroom1,908200114255050150120
California Room65035242626263024
San Clemente456402430102030
Executive Boardroom33810
Outdoor
Patio Terrace7,000400450300

Sources: Events at hilton.com; Encore locations. Retrieved October 25, 2026. A blank cell means the figure is not published.

Not an official Hilton website. Confirm every capacity with the hotel before contracting.

Event planning notes

Floor plans

The hotel publishes a capacity chart rather than downloadable floor plans, so no plan is shown here. We request current plans from the hotel's event team for every proposal.

Audio visual services

Audio Services

Wireless and podium mics with a PA tuned for the Patio Terrace.

Video Projection

Projection and bright LED displays sized to each room and its daylight.

Lighting Design

Warm lighting and uplighting for dinners, receptions and award nights.

LED Walls & Displays

LED walls for general sessions, launches and award moments.

Broadcast Quality Video

Cameras, switching and streaming for hybrid meetings and boardrooms.

CAD and Layouts

We draw layouts from Hilton Irvine's own room specs and a site walk.

Hybrid and Online

Weather-rated audio and lighting for terraces and outdoor spaces.

Budget Assistance

Itemized budgets for Hilton Irvine, with every line explained.

What sets Above the Line above the rest

Friendly Technicians

Our technicians work alongside the hotel's event team from load-in to strike.

Local Warehouses

Gear ships from our own Southern California warehouses.

Quality Inventory

We maintain our inventory from VUE, Shure, Barco, Avid, Yamaha and Sony.

We Travel for You

We work across Orange County every week, from Irvine and Costa Mesa to Newport Beach and Anaheim.

Customized Content

We build walk-in loops, sponsor slides and award graphics sized to your screens.

Budget Minded

Our itemized budgets match what is actually in the room.

Communication

We keep you updated clearly and consistently from proposal to strike.

Detailed Proposals

Our proposals are drawn from the hotel's own room specs.

Above the Line has you covered

Event Production Services

In 16 years and 2,113 events, including 85 concerts, our team has handled everything from early design to show day.

Learn More →

Audio Visual Services

We support conferences, galas and weddings, from the Crystal Ballroom to the Patio Terrace.

Learn More →

In-house AV: Encore. Outside AV vendors like Above the Line can work alongside or instead, subject to hotel policy.

Above the Line, your AV partner at Hilton Irvine/Orange County Airport. Succeed Today →

Connect

Send your RFP or event plan for Hilton Irvine, and we'll return an itemized quote.