DoubleTree Torrance

A dinner table set with glassware and white flowers in a meeting room at DoubleTree Torrance

Meetings & events · Torrance

Turning ideas into action

Learn More ↓

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Torrance - South Bay, at 21333 Hawthorne Boulevard, has 18,588 sq ft of event space across 11 rooms, led by the 5,292 sq ft Crystal Ballroom. Above the Line provides audio, video, lighting and LED for meetings, dinners and weddings across the hotel.

18,588sq ft of event space
500theater seats in the Crystal Ballroom
11meeting rooms

A ballroom and penthouse in the South Bay

The hotel offers a boardroom, flexible function rooms and a penthouse-level ballroom with views of the South Bay. We size sound, video and lighting to each room from the hotel's own chart.

The spaces

Room names, sizes and capacities come from the hotel's Events page at hilton.com. Photos are the hotel's own. Production notes describe a typical Above the Line setup for each space.

The Crystal Ballroom at DoubleTree Torrance set for a wedding with round tables, white chair covers and a chandelier

Crystal Ballroom

5,292 sq ft

The hotel's largest room, for theater seating of up to 500 and dinners of up to 400.

Theater 500 · Banquet 400 · Reception 350 · Schoolroom 300

For a 400-guest dinner in the Crystal Ballroom, we set a stage and dance floor at one end, with two screens and a line of uplights along the windows.

Penthouse

3,920 sq ft

A second large room for up to 200 at a banquet, reception or theater setup.

Theater 200 · Banquet 200 · Reception 200 · Schoolroom 120

For a 200-guest reception in the Penthouse, we keep the sound to a compact speaker pair and a wireless mic for toasts, with soft color on the walls.

Salons A, B and C

1,376 to 2,583 sq ft

Three salons for sessions of up to 225 theater style in Salon C.

Salon C: Theater 225 · Banquet 180 · Reception 120 · Schoolroom 120

For a 225-seat session in Salon C, we use a center screen and a lectern mic, with a second screen on the side so the back rows can read the slides.

Horizon

1,800 sq ft

A mid-size room for theater seating of up to 150.

Theater 150 · Banquet 100 · Reception 100 · Schoolroom 80 · U-shape 40

For a 40-seat U-shape workshop in Horizon, we put a projector and screen at the open end, with a speakerphone for remote presenters.

Garden Court and small rooms

312 to 784 sq ft

Garden Court, Emerald, Heritage and Jade, for meetings of up to 80.

Garden Court: Theater 80 · Banquet 75 · Emerald: Theater 45

For a breakout in Garden Court or Emerald, we use a 75-inch display on a stand and a small speaker, so the room resets quickly between sessions.

Executive Board Room

308 sq ft

A board room for meetings of up to 10.

Conference 10 · Banquet 10

For a meeting in the Executive Board Room, we add a display with a conference camera bar, so remote attendees can join the table.

Capacity chart

All figures come from the capacity chart on the hotel's Events page. The chart does not list room dimensions or ceiling heights.

RoomSq ftTheaterSchoolroomConferenceHollow squareU-shapeReceptionBanquet
Ballroom and Penthouse
Crystal Ballroom5,292500300350400
Penthouse3,920200120200200
Salons
Salon A1,37660505090
Salon B1,376906080100
Salon C2,583225120120180
Meeting rooms
Horizon1,8001508040100100
Garden Court7848050405075
Emerald480451640
Heritage357402015
Jade31225101620
Executive Board Room3081010

Sources: Events at hilton.com. Retrieved October 25, 2026. A blank cell means the figure is not published.

Not an official Hilton website. Confirm every capacity with the hotel before contracting.

Event planning notes

Floor plans

The hotel publishes a capacity chart rather than downloadable floor plans, so no plan is shown here. We request current plans from the hotel's event team for every proposal.

Audio visual services

Audio Services

Wireless and podium mics with a PA tuned for the Crystal Ballroom.

Video Projection

Projection and bright LED displays sized to each room and its daylight.

Lighting Design

Warm lighting and uplighting for dinners, receptions and award nights.

LED Walls & Displays

LED walls for general sessions, launches and award moments.

Broadcast Quality Video

Cameras, switching and streaming for hybrid meetings and boardrooms.

CAD and Layouts

We draw layouts from DoubleTree Torrance's own room specs and a site walk.

Hybrid and Online

Weather-rated audio and lighting for terraces and outdoor spaces.

Budget Assistance

Itemized budgets for DoubleTree Torrance, with every line explained.

What sets Above the Line above the rest

Friendly Technicians

Our technicians work alongside the hotel's event team from load-in to strike.

Local Warehouses

Gear ships from our own Southern California warehouses.

Quality Inventory

We maintain our inventory from VUE, Shure, Barco, Avid, Yamaha and Sony.

We Travel for You

We work in Torrance and across the South Bay every week, from Redondo, Hermosa and Manhattan Beach to Palos Verdes, Carson and El Segundo.

Customized Content

We build walk-in loops, sponsor slides and award graphics sized to your screens.

Budget Minded

Our itemized budgets match what is actually in the room.

Communication

We keep you updated clearly and consistently from proposal to strike.

Detailed Proposals

Our proposals are drawn from the hotel's own room specs.

Above the Line has you covered

Event Production Services

In 16 years and 2,113 events, including 85 concerts, our team has handled everything from early design to show day.

Learn More →

Audio Visual Services

We support meetings, dinners and weddings, from the Crystal Ballroom to the Executive Board Room.

Learn More →

Above the Line, your AV partner at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Torrance - South Bay. Succeed Today →

Connect

Send your RFP or event plan for DoubleTree Torrance, and we'll return an itemized quote.