Fairmont Breakers

The Fairmont Breakers building in Long Beach at dusk

Meetings & events · Downtown Long Beach

Turning ideas into action

Learn More ↓

Fairmont Breakers Long Beach, at 210 East Ocean Boulevard, has 10,000 sq ft of event space in a restored 1920s landmark, led by the 2,915 sq ft Poseidon Ballroom. Above the Line provides audio, video, lighting and LED for meetings, galas and weddings.

10,000sq ft of event space
175guests in the Poseidon Ballroom
16event venues

A restored landmark on Ocean Boulevard

The hotel pairs two ballrooms and a floor of meeting rooms with a rooftop bar and the Sky Room. We size sound, video and lighting to each space from the hotel's own chart.

The spaces

Room names, sizes and capacities come from the hotel's Events page at fairmont-breakers.com. Photos are the hotel's own. Production notes describe a typical Above the Line setup for each space.

The Poseidon Ballroom at Fairmont Breakers Long Beach under its statement chandelier

Poseidon Ballroom

2,915 sq ft

The hotel's largest ballroom, for receptions of up to 175 and theater seating for 150.

Reception 175 · Theater 150 · Banquet 100 · Classroom 85

For a 150-seat general session in the Poseidon Ballroom, we set the screen off-center from the chandelier and keep lighting trusses clear of the ceiling detail.

The Triton Ballroom at Fairmont Breakers Long Beach set for a banquet

Triton Ballroom

2,800 sq ft

A second ballroom, for receptions of up to 160 and theater seating for 120.

Reception 160 · Theater 120 · Banquet 95 · Classroom 80

For a 95-guest wedding dinner in the Triton Ballroom, we set a dance floor sound system, pin-spot the centerpieces and add warm uplighting.

Abalone at Fairmont Breakers Long Beach, with natural light and high-top tables

Abalone

645 sq ft · opens to the Poseidon Ballroom

A naturally lit room for receptions of up to 40, with direct access to the Poseidon Ballroom.

Reception 40 · Theater 30 · Banquet 22 · Classroom 22

When Abalone serves as the Poseidon Ballroom's reception room, we carry the ballroom music feed into it on a separate volume zone.

Nautilus at Fairmont Breakers Long Beach set with round tables

Nautilus

790 sq ft

The largest meeting room, for receptions of up to 50 and theater seating for 45.

Reception 50 · Theater 45 · Banquet 28 · Classroom 28

When Nautilus runs as a production room, we set up the show control desk, comms and a program feed from the ballroom.

Seagrass at Fairmont Breakers Long Beach set U-shape facing a display

Seagrass

467 sq ft

A meeting room for breakouts and board meetings of up to 30.

Reception 30 · Theater 26 · Classroom 16 · Boardroom 15

For a breakout in Seagrass, we connect the presenter laptop to the display and add a speakerphone for remote attendees.

Coral, a boardroom at Fairmont Breakers Long Beach with a wall display

Coral

375 sq ft

A boardroom for executive meetings of up to 12.

Boardroom 12 · Theater 20

For a hybrid strategy session in Coral, we add a camera bar and table mics to the room's display.

HALO, the rooftop bar at Fairmont Breakers Long Beach

HALO

Rooftop with two full bars

An open-air rooftop for cocktail receptions and brand activations.

Not listed in the hotel's chart

For a rooftop activation at HALO, we run weather-ready speakers on both bars and add a DJ setup with wind-safe lighting.

The Red Room at Fairmont Breakers Long Beach set for a long-table dinner

Red Room

Private dining room

A private dining room for family-style dinners and receptions.

Not listed in the hotel's chart

For a dinner in the Red Room, we add a discreet speaker and a wireless mic for toasts, with no change to the room's lighting.

Nettuno at Fairmont Breakers Long Beach set with a long king's table

Nettuno

Restaurant venue

A restaurant venue for cocktail receptions, private dinners and brand activations.

Not listed in the hotel's chart

For a brand activation in Nettuno, we bring a compact PA, a branded display and color-matched uplighting.

Sky Room West at Fairmont Breakers Long Beach with a long dinner table by the windows

Sky Room West

Top-floor dining room

A dining room with city and ocean views, for boardroom sessions and celebratory dinners.

Not listed in the hotel's chart

For a board dinner in Sky Room West, we set a small display and a speaker at the head of the table, kept clear of the window views.

Capacity chart

All figures come from the capacity chart on the hotel's Events page.

RoomSq ftTheaterClassroomBanquetBoardroomHollow squareReception
Ballrooms
Poseidon Ballroom2,915150851005050175
Triton Ballroom2,80012080955050160
Meeting rooms
Nautilus790452828241250
Abalone6453022221640
Seagrass4672616161530
Coral3752012121223
Agate3451812121021
Larimar3401812121021
Pearl31412
Shell Suite17510
Dining and rooftop venues
Sky Room West
Sky Room PDR
Red Room
Nettuno
HALO
The Terrace

Sources: Events at fairmont-breakers.com; Encore locations. Retrieved October 25, 2026. A blank cell means the figure is not published.

The hotel's capacity chart gives no sizes or capacities for Sky Room West, Sky Room PDR, Red Room, Nettuno, HALO or The Terrace; those rows are blank. The chart also lists U-shape, cabaret, buffet and dinner columns with no figures for any room, so they are omitted.

Not an official Fairmont or Accor website. Confirm every capacity with the hotel before contracting.

Event planning notes

Floor plans

The hotel publishes a capacity chart rather than downloadable floor plans, so no plan is shown here. We request current plans from the hotel's event team for every proposal.

Audio visual services

Audio Services

Wireless and podium mics with a PA tuned for HALO.

Video Projection

Projection and bright LED displays sized to each room and its daylight.

Lighting Design

Warm lighting and uplighting for dinners, receptions and award nights.

LED Walls & Displays

LED walls for general sessions, launches and award moments.

Broadcast Quality Video

Cameras, switching and streaming for hybrid meetings and boardrooms.

CAD and Layouts

We draw layouts from Fairmont Breakers's own room specs and a site walk.

Hybrid and Online

Weather-rated audio and lighting for terraces and outdoor spaces.

Budget Assistance

Itemized budgets for Fairmont Breakers, with every line explained.

What sets Above the Line above the rest

Friendly Technicians

Our technicians work alongside the hotel's event team from load-in to strike.

Local Warehouses

Gear ships from our own Southern California warehouses.

Quality Inventory

We maintain our inventory from VUE, Shure, Barco, Avid, Yamaha and Sony.

We Travel for You

We work in Long Beach every week, from Downtown and the waterfront to Belmont Shore and the Queen Mary.

Customized Content

We build walk-in loops, sponsor slides and award graphics sized to your screens.

Budget Minded

Our itemized budgets match what is actually in the room.

Communication

We keep you updated clearly and consistently from proposal to strike.

Detailed Proposals

Our proposals are drawn from the hotel's own room specs.

Above the Line has you covered

Event Production Services

In 16 years and 2,113 events, including 85 concerts, our team has handled everything from early design to show day.

Learn More →

Audio Visual Services

We support meetings, galas and weddings, from the Poseidon Ballroom to HALO.

Learn More →

In-house AV: Encore. Outside AV vendors like Above the Line can work alongside or instead, subject to hotel policy.

Above the Line, your AV partner at Fairmont Breakers Long Beach. Succeed Today →

Connect

Send your RFP or event plan for Fairmont Breakers, and we'll return an itemized quote.