DoubleTree San Diego Mission Valley

A poolside reception at DoubleTree San Diego Mission Valley with flowers along the pool

Meetings & events · San Diego · Mission Valley

Turning ideas into action

Learn More ↓

DoubleTree by Hilton San Diego Mission Valley, at 7450 Hazard Center Drive, has 31,496 sq ft of event space across its chart, led by the 8,192 sq ft Great Room. Above the Line provides audio, video, lighting and LED for conferences, galas and weddings.

31,496sq ft of event space
1,000guests in the Great Room
7,200sq ft on The Patio

In the heart of Mission Valley

The hotel pairs two large rooms, the Great Room and the Gallery, with meeting rooms and outdoor space. We size sound, video and lighting to each room from the hotel's own chart.

The spaces

Room names, sizes and capacities come from the hotel's Events page at hilton.com. Photos are the hotel's own. Production notes describe a typical Above the Line setup for each space.

Great Room

8,192 sq ft · divides into Great Rooms 1 to 8

The hotel's largest room, for receptions of up to 1,000 and theater seating for 900.

Reception 1,000 · Theater 900 · Banquet 650 · Schoolroom 520

For a 900-seat general session in the Great Room, we build a wide stage with twin screens, IMAG cameras and a delay speaker line.

Great Room sections

672 to 2,048 sq ft

Eight sections, with Great Rooms 4 and 5 the largest at up to 220 theater style.

Great Room 4 or 5: Theater 220 · Reception 225 · Single sections: Theater 70

When the Great Room splits for breakouts, we give each section its own screen and lectern mic and check sound through the airwalls.

The Gallery at DoubleTree San Diego Mission Valley set classroom style under chandeliers

Gallery

5,500 sq ft

A second large room, for theater seating of up to 550 and banquets of up to 300.

Theater 550 · Reception 300 · Banquet 300 · Schoolroom 250

For a 300-guest awards dinner in the Gallery, we hang wash lighting over the stage and run a screen on each side of the room.

Courtyard I and II at DoubleTree San Diego Mission Valley set classroom style

Courtyard Room

2,700 sq ft · divides into Courtyard I and II

A meeting room for receptions of up to 250 and theater seating for 200.

Reception 250 · Theater 200 · Banquet 160 · Schoolroom 130

For a classroom session in the Courtyard Room, we set a center projection screen with confidence monitors for the presenter.

A Shutters meeting room at DoubleTree San Diego Mission Valley set U-shape

Shutters East and West

1,728 sq ft each · divide into I and II

Two meeting rooms for up to 150 theater style each.

Each: Theater 150 · Reception 150 · Banquet 120 · Schoolroom 100

For breakouts in Shutters East and West, we run matching display and audio packages so presenters can switch rooms.

The Hub meeting room at DoubleTree San Diego Mission Valley with a boardroom table

Hub

504 sq ft

A boardroom for meetings of up to 12.

Conference 12

For a hybrid meeting in the Hub, we supply a conference camera, table mics and the wall display.

A Loft meeting room at DoubleTree San Diego Mission Valley with a boardroom table

Loft I, II and III

252 to 448 sq ft

Small meeting rooms for groups of 12 to 30.

Loft I or II: Theater 30 · Conference 20 · Loft III: Conference 12

For interviews or small sessions in the Lofts, we set a portable display and a speakerphone in each room.

The Patio at DoubleTree San Diego Mission Valley at dusk with round tables and string lights

The Patio

7,200 sq ft · outdoors

The largest outdoor space, for receptions of up to 450 and banquets of up to 400.

Reception 450 · Banquet 400

For an evening event on The Patio, we bring weather-ready speakers, uplighting for the trees and a small stage for toasts.

Deck and Courtyard Patio

2,540 and 760 sq ft · outdoors

Outdoor spaces for receptions of up to 250 and 50.

Deck: Reception 250 · Banquet 200 · Courtyard Patio: Reception 50

For a reception on the Deck, we run compact speakers and a wireless mic, with battery uplights so no cables cross the walkway.

Capacity chart

All figures come from the capacity chart on the hotel's Events page. The chart does not list room dimensions or ceiling heights.

RoomSq ftTheaterSchoolroomConferenceHollow squareU-shapeReceptionBanquet
Great Room
Great Room8,1929005201,000650
Great Room 42,048220140555550225170
Great Room 52,016220140555550225170
Great Room 1 & 21,34414080405045100100
Great Room 167270402025206550
Great Room 267270402025206550
Great Room 367270402025206550
Great Room 667270402025206550
Great Room 767270402025206550
Great Room 867270406550
Gallery, Hub and Lofts
Gallery5,500550250300300
Hub50412
Loft I44830202020153030
Loft II44830202020153030
Loft III25212
Courtyard
Courtyard Room2,70020013045250160
Courtyard II1,50812080455040150100
Courtyard I1,26070507040308070
Shutters
Shutters East1,728150100505045150120
Shutters West1,728150100505045150120
Shutters East II97280503030258070
Shutters West II97280503030258070
Shutters East I75670402525207050
Shutters West I75670402525207050
Outdoor
The Patio7,200450400
Deck2,540250200
Courtyard Patio76050

Sources: Events at hilton.com; Encore locations. Retrieved October 25, 2026. A blank cell means the figure is not published.

The 31,496 sq ft total is the sum of the hotel's chart; the hotel's page text rounds it to 32,000 sq ft.

Not an official Hilton website. Confirm every capacity with the hotel before contracting.

Event planning notes

Floor plans

The hotel publishes a capacity chart rather than downloadable floor plans, so no plan is shown here. We request current plans from the hotel's event team for every proposal.

Audio visual services

Audio Services

Wireless and podium mics with a PA tuned for The Patio.

Video Projection

Projection and bright LED displays sized to each room and its daylight.

Lighting Design

Warm lighting and uplighting for dinners, receptions and award nights.

LED Walls & Displays

LED walls for general sessions, launches and award moments.

Broadcast Quality Video

Cameras, switching and streaming for hybrid meetings and boardrooms.

CAD and Layouts

We draw layouts from DoubleTree Mission Valley's own room specs and a site walk.

Hybrid and Online

Weather-rated audio and lighting for terraces and outdoor spaces.

Budget Assistance

Itemized budgets for DoubleTree Mission Valley, with every line explained.

What sets Above the Line above the rest

Friendly Technicians

Our technicians work alongside the hotel's event team from load-in to strike.

Local Warehouses

Gear ships from our own Southern California warehouses.

Quality Inventory

We maintain our inventory from VUE, Shure, Barco, Avid, Yamaha and Sony.

We Travel for You

We work across San Diego every week, from Mission Valley and Downtown to La Jolla and Del Mar.

Customized Content

We build walk-in loops, sponsor slides and award graphics sized to your screens.

Budget Minded

Our itemized budgets match what is actually in the room.

Communication

We keep you updated clearly and consistently from proposal to strike.

Detailed Proposals

Our proposals are drawn from the hotel's own room specs.

Above the Line has you covered

Event Production Services

In 16 years and 2,113 events, including 85 concerts, our team has handled everything from early design to show day.

Learn More →

Audio Visual Services

We support conferences, galas and weddings, from the Great Room to The Patio.

Learn More →

In-house AV: Encore. Outside AV vendors like Above the Line can work alongside or instead, subject to hotel policy.

Above the Line, your AV partner at DoubleTree by Hilton San Diego Mission Valley. Succeed Today →

Connect

Send your RFP or event plan for DoubleTree Mission Valley, and we'll return an itemized quote.