Hilton Pasadena

The International Ballroom at Hilton Pasadena set theater style facing a stage and two screens

Meetings & events · Pasadena

Turning ideas into action

Learn More ↓

Hilton Pasadena, at 168 South Los Robles Avenue, has 17 meeting rooms, including the 7,600 sq ft International Ballroom for up to 800 theater-style. Above the Line provides audio, video, lighting and LED for conferences, galas and weddings across the hotel.

7,600sq ft in the International Ballroom
17meeting rooms
296guest rooms

Three ballrooms in central Pasadena

The hotel pairs the International, California and Pacific ballrooms with a long list of breakout rooms. We size sound, video and lighting to each space from the hotel's own chart.

The spaces

Room names, sizes and capacities come from the hotel's Events page at hilton.com. Photos are the hotel's own. Production notes describe a typical Above the Line setup for each space.

The International Ballroom at Hilton Pasadena set for a dinner with round tables, blue linens and lavender uplighting

International Ballroom

7,600 sq ft · divides into International East and West

The hotel's largest room, with a 3,456 sq ft foyer outside.

Theater 800 · Reception 700 · Banquet 600 · Schoolroom 450

For a general session in the full International Ballroom, we set a center LED wall with two side screens, and add delay speakers for the back rows.

The California Ballroom at Hilton Pasadena set classroom style with long tables

California Ballroom

4,160 sq ft

A second ballroom for training sessions, dinners and breakouts.

Banquet 340 · Theater 250 · Schoolroom 140

For a classroom-style training in the California Ballroom, we run two screens down the long wall and add table mics for Q&A.

The San Gabriel room at Hilton Pasadena set with crescent rounds facing a screen

San Gabriel

2,385 sq ft

A mid-size room for workshops and lunches.

Reception 200 · Theater 150 · Banquet 150 · Schoolroom 100

For a crescent-round workshop in San Gabriel, we use one bright projector and screen, with a podium mic and a wireless handheld for the room.

Pacific Ballroom

2,176 sq ft · divides into Pacific A, B and C

A smaller ballroom that splits three ways for breakouts.

Theater 200 · Banquet 150 · Reception 100

When Pacific splits into A, B and C, each section gets its own projector, screen and speaker, so three sessions can run at once.

The Pasadena room at Hilton Pasadena set hollow square with a screen

Pasadena, Pasadena I and Pasadena II

1,863 sq ft combined

A meeting room that divides into two for smaller sessions.

Pasadena: Theater 150 · Banquet 120 · Schoolroom 100

For a hollow-square meeting in Pasadena, we put a display at each end and a mic at every few seats, so the whole table can be heard.

The San Marino room at Hilton Pasadena set theater style

San Marino and breakout rooms

288 to 1,428 sq ft

San Marino, Monterey and the Santa and San rooms, for breakouts and small meetings.

San Marino: Theater 90 · Banquet 60 · Reception 50

For a breakout program across these rooms, we put a matching projector, screen and audio kit in each, so every session runs the same way.

The Santa Monica boardroom at Hilton Pasadena with a wood conference table and leather chairs

Santa Monica and San Jose boardrooms

391 and 288 sq ft

Two boardrooms for executive meetings.

Conference 12 and 16

For a hybrid board meeting in Santa Monica, we add a camera bar and table mics, so remote attendees can see and hear the whole table.

Capacity chart

All figures come from the capacity chart on the hotel's Events page.

RoomSq ftTheaterSchoolroomConferenceHollow squareU-shapeReceptionBanquet
Ballrooms
International Ballroom7,600800450130700600
International East3,800400175408040350250
International West3,800400175408040350250
Foyer3,456200
International Foyer4808
California Ballroom14,1602501403603636340
Pacific Ballroom2,17620080505050100150
Pacific A77050252222204040
Pacific B68250302222206040
Pacific C720603022306050
Meeting rooms
San Gabriel2,385150100364020200150
Pasadena1,8631501004040100120
Pasadena I1,3261005030403010080
Pasadena II49430202018122020
Monterey1,4286030404040
Santa Clara97240302425244040
San Marino968904030305060
San Diego720803025305060
Sierra Madre55040242024204040
Santa Barbara504402422264040
Santa Rosa504402422264040
Del Mar391302014162020
Santa Monica39112
Sacramento28830161615161620
San Jose28816

Sources: Events at hilton.com. Retrieved October 25, 2026. A blank cell means the figure is not published.

1 The chart lists the California Ballroom at 360 conference and 36 hollow square, with no reception figure. Shown as published; confirm with the hotel.

Not an official Hilton Pasadena or Hilton website. Confirm every capacity with the hotel before contracting.

Event planning notes

Floor plans

The hotel publishes a capacity chart rather than downloadable floor plans, so no plan is shown here. We request current plans from the hotel's event team for every proposal.

Audio visual services

Audio Services

Wireless and podium mics with a PA tuned for the International Ballroom.

Video Projection

Projection and bright LED displays sized to each room and its daylight.

Lighting Design

Warm lighting and uplighting for dinners, receptions and award nights.

LED Walls & Displays

LED walls for general sessions, launches and award moments.

Broadcast Quality Video

Cameras, switching and streaming for hybrid meetings and boardrooms.

CAD and Layouts

We draw layouts from Hilton Pasadena's own room specs and a site walk.

Hybrid and Online

Weather-rated audio and lighting for terraces and outdoor spaces.

Budget Assistance

Itemized budgets for Hilton Pasadena, with every line explained.

What sets Above the Line above the rest

Friendly Technicians

Our technicians work alongside the hotel's event team from load-in to strike.

Local Warehouses

Gear ships from our own Southern California warehouses.

Quality Inventory

We maintain our inventory from VUE, Shure, Barco, Avid, Yamaha and Sony.

We Travel for You

We work in Pasadena and across the San Gabriel Valley every week, from Old Town and San Marino to Glendale, Arcadia and downtown Los Angeles.

Customized Content

We build walk-in loops, sponsor slides and award graphics sized to your screens.

Budget Minded

Our itemized budgets match what is actually in the room.

Communication

We keep you updated clearly and consistently from proposal to strike.

Detailed Proposals

Our proposals are drawn from the hotel's own room specs.

Above the Line has you covered

Event Production Services

In 16 years and 2,113 events, including 85 concerts, our team has handled everything from early design to show day.

Learn More →

Audio Visual Services

We support conferences, galas and weddings, from the International Ballroom to the boardrooms.

Learn More →

Above the Line, your AV partner at Hilton Pasadena. Succeed Today →

Connect

Send your RFP or event plan for Hilton Pasadena, and we'll return an itemized quote.