Hotel MdR

The Panache Ballroom at Hotel MdR set for a social event with round tables, flowers and blue uplighting

Meetings & events · Marina del Rey

Turning ideas into action

Learn More ↓

Hotel MdR Marina del Rey, a DoubleTree by Hilton at 13480 Maxella Avenue, pairs the 2,660 sq ft Panache Ballroom with a boardroom, a private dining room and two patios. Above the Line provides audio, video, lighting and LED for meetings, receptions and weddings.

8event spaces
300guests theater style in the Panache Ballroom
2,660sq ft Panache Ballroom

Indoor and outdoor space in Marina del Rey

Near the marina, the hotel pairs a divisible ballroom with a boardroom overlooking the pool, a private dining room and two patios. We size sound, video and lighting to each room from the hotel's own chart.

The spaces

Room names, sizes and capacities come from the hotel's Events page at hilton.com. Photos are the hotel's own. Production notes describe a typical Above the Line setup for each space.

The Panache Ballroom at Hotel MdR set for a social event with round tables, flowers and blue uplighting

Panache Ballroom

2,660 sq ft · divides into Panache I, II and III

The hotel's largest room, for up to 300 theater style and 200 at dinner.

Theater 300 · Reception 250 · Banquet 200 · Schoolroom 180

For a 200-guest dinner in the Panache Ballroom, we set the stage and dance floor at one end, with a screen beside the stage and color uplighting on the walls.

Panache I, II and III

748 to 1,452 sq ft each

Ballroom sections for up to 150 theater style.

Panache III: Theater 150 · Panache I, II: Theater 70 each

When the Panache Ballroom splits, we give Panache III its own screen and audio for a general session, and set displays in Panache I and II for breakouts.

Private Dining Room

432 sq ft

A private room for dinners of up to 24 and receptions of up to 30.

Reception 30 · Banquet 24 · Conference 16

For a private dinner with a presentation, we set a display at the head of the table and a wireless mic for toasts.

Pivot Boardroom

408 sq ft

A boardroom for meetings of up to 12.

Conference 12

For a hybrid meeting in the Pivot Boardroom, we add a conference camera and table mics to the room display.

Cove and Haven Patios

900 sq ft each

Outdoor patios for receptions of up to 120.

Haven Patio: Reception 120 · Banquet 80 · Cove Patio: Reception 70 · Banquet 50

For a reception on the Cove or Haven Patio, we use a compact speaker system with a wireless mic, and add festoon lighting after dark.

Pool Cabanas

81 sq ft

Poolside cabanas for small gatherings of up to 10.

Reception 10

For a poolside gathering at the cabanas, we supply a battery-powered speaker for background music.

Capacity chart

All figures come from the capacity chart on the hotel's Events page. The chart does not list room dimensions or ceiling heights.

RoomSq ftTheaterSchoolroomConferenceHollow squareU-shapeReceptionBanquet
Panache Ballroom
Panache Ballroom2,660300180100120100250200
Panache II & III2,4201206060150130
Panache I & II1,496140606060100
Panache III1,4521509060605010080
Panache I74870303040405050
Panache II74870303050405050
Meeting rooms
Private Dining Room432163024
Pivot Boardroom40812
Outdoor
Cove Patio9007050
Haven Patio90012080
Pool Cabanas8110

Sources: Events at hilton.com. Retrieved October 25, 2026. A blank cell means the figure is not published.

The hotel's text describes a 3,000 sq ft ballroom; its chart lists the Panache Ballroom at 2,660 sq ft, which is shown here.

Not an official Hilton website. Confirm every capacity with the hotel before contracting.

Event planning notes

Floor plans

The hotel publishes a capacity chart rather than downloadable floor plans, so no plan is shown here. We request current plans from the hotel's event team for every proposal.

Audio visual services

Audio Services

Wireless and podium mics with a PA tuned for the Pool Cabanas.

Video Projection

Projection and bright LED displays sized to each room and its daylight.

Lighting Design

Warm lighting and uplighting for dinners, receptions and award nights.

LED Walls & Displays

LED walls for general sessions, launches and award moments.

Broadcast Quality Video

Cameras, switching and streaming for hybrid meetings and boardrooms.

CAD and Layouts

We draw layouts from Hotel MdR's own room specs and a site walk.

Hybrid and Online

Weather-rated audio and lighting for terraces and outdoor spaces.

Budget Assistance

Itemized budgets for Hotel MdR, with every line explained.

What sets Above the Line above the rest

Friendly Technicians

Our technicians work alongside the hotel's event team from load-in to strike.

Local Warehouses

Gear ships from our own Southern California warehouses.

Quality Inventory

We maintain our inventory from VUE, Shure, Barco, Avid, Yamaha and Sony.

We Travel for You

We work on the Westside every week, from Marina del Rey and Venice to Santa Monica, Playa Vista and Culver City.

Customized Content

We build walk-in loops, sponsor slides and award graphics sized to your screens.

Budget Minded

Our itemized budgets match what is actually in the room.

Communication

We keep you updated clearly and consistently from proposal to strike.

Detailed Proposals

Our proposals are drawn from the hotel's own room specs.

Above the Line has you covered

Event Production Services

In 16 years and 2,113 events, including 85 concerts, our team has handled everything from early design to show day.

Learn More →

Audio Visual Services

We support meetings, receptions and weddings, from the Panache Ballroom to the patios.

Learn More →

Above the Line, your AV partner at Hotel MdR Marina del Rey - a DoubleTree by Hilton. Succeed Today →

Connect

Send your RFP or event plan for Hotel MdR, and we'll return an itemized quote.