Hilton Culver City

An aerial view of a lawn with a wedding ceremony setup at Hilton Los Angeles Culver City

Meetings & events · Culver City · Westside

Turning ideas into action

Learn More ↓

Hilton Los Angeles Culver City, at 6161 West Centinela Avenue, has 18,710 sq ft of event space, led by the 5,841 sq ft Pacifica ballroom. Above the Line provides audio, video, lighting and LED for conferences, galas and weddings.

18,710sq ft of event space
584guests in Pacifica
3,392sq ft Ballroom Terrace

On the Westside, near LAX

The hotel pairs a ballroom that divides four ways with a terrace and six meeting rooms. We size sound, video and lighting to each room from the hotel's own chart.

The spaces

Room names, sizes and capacities come from the hotel's Events page at hilton.com. Photos are the hotel's own. Production notes describe a typical Above the Line setup for each space.

The ballroom at Hilton Los Angeles Culver City set with round tables for a wedding

Pacifica

5,841 sq ft · divides into Pacifica A to D

The hotel's ballroom, for up to 584 theater style or at a reception.

Theater 584 · Reception 584 · Banquet 480 · Schoolroom 320

For a 584-seat session in Pacifica, we set a wide stage with twin screens and run a delay speaker line for the back of the room.

Pacifica A and B

2,183 and 2,714 sq ft · combine as Pacifica AB

The two largest sections, for up to 218 and 271 theater style, or 490 combined.

Pacifica AB: Theater 490 · Banquet 400 · Pacifica B: Theater 271

When Pacifica AB runs as a general session, we use the C and D sections behind the airwall as a control room and speaker-ready room.

Pacifica C and D

416 and 528 sq ft · combine as Pacifica CD

Small sections for breakouts of up to 53 and 42 theater style.

Pacifica CD: Theater 94 · Pacifica C: Theater 53 · Pacifica D: Theater 42

For breakouts in Pacifica C and D, we set a display and speaker in each and check sound between the two rooms.

The outdoor terrace at Hilton Los Angeles Culver City set with standing cocktail tables

Ballroom Terrace

3,392 sq ft · outdoors

An outdoor terrace by the ballroom, for receptions of up to 200 and banquets of up to 150.

Reception 200 · Banquet 150

For a cocktail hour on the Ballroom Terrace, we run weather-ready speakers and a wireless mic, with uplighting on the planters.

Ballroom Foyer

4,800 sq ft

The pre-function space, for receptions of up to 325.

Reception 325

For registration in the Ballroom Foyer, we set welcome displays and sponsor loops, with walk-in music on small speakers.

The Catalina room at Hilton Los Angeles Culver City set with round tables

Catalina

1,464 sq ft

The largest meeting room, for receptions of up to 140 and theater seating for 130.

Reception 140 · Theater 130 · Banquet 100 · Schoolroom 70

For a 100-guest lunch in Catalina, we set a podium mic and a screen at one end, with background music between speakers.

Campground and The Shaping Room

1,116 and 1,060 sq ft

Two meeting rooms for up to 112 and 100 theater style.

Campground: Theater 112 · Reception 110 · The Shaping Room: Theater 100

For workshops in Campground and The Shaping Room, we set projectors with wireless presenters and a speakerphone for remote participants.

Manhattan Beach and Playa Vista

888 and 800 sq ft

Meeting rooms for up to 80 theater style each.

Each: Theater 80 · Manhattan Beach: Reception 90

For breakouts in Manhattan Beach and Playa Vista, we provide a large display and a lectern mic in each room.

Executive Boardroom

465 sq ft

A boardroom for meetings of up to 18.

Conference 18

For a hybrid meeting in the Executive Boardroom, we supply a display, a conference camera and table mics.

Capacity chart

All figures come from the capacity chart on the hotel's Events page. The chart does not list room dimensions or ceiling heights.

RoomSq ftTheaterSchoolroomConferenceHollow squareU-shapeReceptionBanquet
Pacifica Ballroom
Pacifica5,841584320584480
Pacifica AB4,8974902751080490400
Pacifica BCD3,658366200366280
Pacifica CD94494523030269470
Pacifica A2,1832181205040218150
Pacifica B2,7142711505545271210
Pacifica C528533020202040
Pacifica D41642231616164230
Foyer and terrace
Ballroom Foyer4,800325
Ballroom Terrace3,392200150
Meeting rooms
Catalina1,46413070404036140100
Campground1,11611260363611090
The Shaping Room1,0601005640303010080
Manhattan Beach88880302020169060
Playa Vista80080362525228060
Executive Boardroom46518

Sources: Events at hilton.com; Encore locations. Retrieved October 25, 2026. A blank cell means the figure is not published.

Not an official Hilton website. Confirm every capacity with the hotel before contracting.

Event planning notes

Floor plans

The hotel publishes a capacity chart rather than downloadable floor plans, so no plan is shown here. We request current plans from the hotel's event team for every proposal.

Audio visual services

Audio Services

Wireless and podium mics with a PA tuned for the Ballroom Terrace.

Video Projection

Projection and bright LED displays sized to each room and its daylight.

Lighting Design

Warm lighting and uplighting for dinners, receptions and award nights.

LED Walls & Displays

LED walls for general sessions, launches and award moments.

Broadcast Quality Video

Cameras, switching and streaming for hybrid meetings and boardrooms.

CAD and Layouts

We draw layouts from Hilton Culver City's own room specs and a site walk.

Hybrid and Online

Weather-rated audio and lighting for terraces and outdoor spaces.

Budget Assistance

Itemized budgets for Hilton Culver City, with every line explained.

What sets Above the Line above the rest

Friendly Technicians

Our technicians work alongside the hotel's event team from load-in to strike.

Local Warehouses

Gear ships from our own Southern California warehouses.

Quality Inventory

We maintain our inventory from VUE, Shure, Barco, Avid, Yamaha and Sony.

We Travel for You

We work on the Westside every week, from Culver City and Playa Vista to Marina del Rey, LAX and Santa Monica.

Customized Content

We build walk-in loops, sponsor slides and award graphics sized to your screens.

Budget Minded

Our itemized budgets match what is actually in the room.

Communication

We keep you updated clearly and consistently from proposal to strike.

Detailed Proposals

Our proposals are drawn from the hotel's own room specs.

Above the Line has you covered

Event Production Services

In 16 years and 2,113 events, including 85 concerts, our team has handled everything from early design to show day.

Learn More →

Audio Visual Services

We support conferences, galas and weddings, from Pacifica to the Ballroom Terrace.

Learn More →

In-house AV: Encore. Outside AV vendors like Above the Line can work alongside or instead, subject to hotel policy.

Above the Line, your AV partner at Hilton Los Angeles Culver City. Succeed Today →

Connect

Send your RFP or event plan for Hilton Culver City, and we'll return an itemized quote.